Data Privacy

Cambridge University Modern Pentathlon Club Data Privacy Policy

This statement explains how the Cambridge University Modern Pentathlon Club (“CUMPC”, “we”, “us” and “our”) handles and uses the personal information we collect about our members for processes relating to our operations and activities.

When changes are made to this statement, we will email the updated statement to the CUMPC mailing list.

The controller for your personal information is CUMPC. The person responsible for data protection within our society is the Secretary, currently Amy Radford, who can be contacted by email at avr37@cam.ac.uk.

We collect and process your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • Email addresses for those who sign up to the CUMPC mailing list. This information is kept on the university email system.
  • Emergency contacts, next of kin and relevant health information is kept in case of accident. This information is kept on a password-protected google drive to which only the CUMPC committee have access.
  • Certificates of competency in shooting, riding and fencing, which are necessary for BUCS, Varsity and Pentathlon GB organised events, are issued and recorded by CUMPC. We may hold electronic (stored on the CUMPC password-protected google drive) or paper copies of the certificates.
  • Sporting records of CUMPC members may be kept on the CUMPC password-protected google drive or by the Captains or other CUMPC officers.
  • The Treasurer may keep a record of payments that individuals make to the club on his/her password-protected computer.
  • Upon leaving the CUMPC, all information about any CUMPC members, other than sporting records and blues status, will be deleted.

How we share your personal information:

  • We share some of your personal information with the University, only where there is a specific need to, including for registration as a University Sports Club, and to provide your blues and sporting records for your University records.
  • We share some of your personal information (name, age, college, school, university membership status, shooting, riding and fencing certificates) with the Old Blues who organise BUCS and the Varsity pentathlon competition to inform them of the team and their eligibility.
  • Upon leaving CUMPC and becoming an ‘Old Blue’, your contact information will be sent to the Old Blues club organisers unless you opt out.

We may also be subject to a legal requirement (with or without your consent) to share your personal information with the University or a government agency (such as the police or security services or other statutory authorities with investigatory powers) under special circumstances (e.g. relating to tax, crime or health and safety). Where feasible and appropriate, we will notify you of our intention to share such information in advance.

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or communications, or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

Please note that all of these rights are qualified in various ways. If you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is used, please contact us using the above details. If you remain unhappy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).

Amy Radford, CUMPC Secretary and Fred Benham-Crosswell, CUMPC President
June 2018